Privacy Policy

← Back to Privacy Center


 

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE PROVIDING THE PERSONAL DATA REQUESTED.

Eatable Adventures S.L. (hereinafter referred to as EATABLE), with registered office at Calle Serrano, 219 1ºC – 28016 Madrid and with Tax Identification Number B-87521316, entered in the Register of Companies in Madrid, Sheet M-621606, Tome 34555, Folio 147, in accordance with Regulation (UE) 679/2016, of 27 April 2016 – General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR – and with Organic Act 3/2018, of 5 December, on Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee for Digital Rights (LOPD), hereby informs you that the data provided by you on the online form posted on the website www.eatableadventures.com will be stored in EATABLE’s automated databases and processed by this company with the purpose of having data concerning the persons who access the website, solely for internal use.

When filling out the online form and/or sending any personal information to EATABLE, the data subject must give his/her unambiguous, express consent to this company obtaining his/her personal data for the purpose referred to above. However, your express consent will be requested later, in the “consent” section.
In accordance with section 5 of Act 25/2007, of 18 October, on the storage period for data concerning electronic communications and public communication networks, EATABLE shall store for a twelve-month period such data as are indispensable to identify the origin of the data hosted and the time of commencement of service provision. The obligation to store the data shall not affect the secrecy of communications. Data shall be stored for security purposes and shall not be used for any purposes other than those set forth in the aforesaid act.

Pursuant to the GDPR and the LOPD, Users are hereby informed that the data they provide will be stored in EATABLE’s automated databases and processed by this company solely for internal use.

• Basic information on the processing of personal data:

Controller: EATABLE ADVENTURES S.L., with registered office at Calle Serrano, 219 1ºC – 28016 Madrid, with Tax Identification Number B-87521316, entered in the Register of Companies of Madrid, Sheet M-621606, Tome 34555, Folio 147.

Purpose of the Processing: The purpose of processing your data is to access certain services, including the sending of the newsletter and/or commercial communications and/or promotions by EATABLE, or the sending of information requested by means of forms. EATABLE shall not create profiles of users. The data stored shall include: name and surnames; telephone number; electronic mal, company, website, country and Linkedin profile.

Period of storage: EATABLE shall store your personal data only for the period during which the relationship exists. Thereafter, the data shall be blocked and placed at the disposal of courts and other authorities in connection with potential liabilities arising from the processing of the data, and solely until these liabilities are statute-barred.

Legal basis of the processing: The legal basis for processing your personal data is the provision of IT services, including access to the newsletter, or of additional content information by EATABLE, in respect of which you must give your consent freely and unambiguously, by a clear affirmative act consisting of reading and accepting this document.

Consent: By ticking the appropriate box, the User gives his/her unambiguous consent to EATABLE being able to use his/her data for the purpose specified above.
However, you may withdraw, upon justified request, your consent to the processing of the personal data provided. To exercise this right, you should send an e-mail to the following address —-, or send a letter to EATABLE ADVENTURES S.L., Calle Serrano 219 1º-C – 28016 Madrid, specifying “Datos de Carácter Personal” (Personal Data) as the reference. Consent shall not be given with retro-active effect. In either case, the data subject must provide proof of identity.

Recipients of the disclosure of your personal data: The data provided shall not be disclosed to any third parties. No international transfers are envisaged.

Rights: You are hereby informed by EATABLE that you may exercise at any time your rights of access to, rectification or erasure of the data provided, as well as your right to data portability and to object in respect thereof. In this event, you should submit your request to the data controller, by sending an e-mail to the address info@eatableadventures.com. You may also exercise the aforesaid rights by sending a letter to EATABLE ADVENTURES S.L., Calle Serrano 219 1º-C – 28016 Madrid, specifying “Datos de Carácter Personal” (Personal Data) as the reference. In either case, proof of identity must be provided.

Security measures: EATABLE, in turn, undertakes to process the data provided by you in a strictly confidential manner and to use all security measures established by law, in order to avoid any unauthorised access thereto or processing thereof. Notwithstanding this, EATABLE may disclose to the relevant public authorities such personal data and such additional information as EATABLE may possess through its IT systems and may be requested to EATABLE, in accordance with any laws and regulations applicable.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.


In order to navigate through our website, the following technical cookies are necessary for proper navigation.
  • Redux_current_tab
  • Redux_current_get
  • wordpress_gdpr_cookies_allowed
  • wordpress_gdpr_cookies_declined
  • wordpress_gdpr_privacy_policy_accepted
  • Wordpress_test_cookie

Decline all Services
Accept all Services